Joint Base San Antonio   Right Corner Banner

Library > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL ROBERT D. LABRUTTA
BRIGADIER GENERAL ROBERT D. LABRUTTA

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL ROBERT D. LABRUTTA
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Brig. Gen. Robert D. LaBrutta is Commander, 502nd Air Base Wing and Joint Base San Antonio, Texas, which includes JBSA-Randolph, JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Fort Sam Houston and JBSA-Camp Bullis. The 8,000-person 502nd ABW
executes 49 installation support functions that bolster more than 200 Mission Partners, more than 80,000 full-time personnel and a local community of more than 250,000 retirees. The 502nd ABW also manages and provides oversight for $4.5 billion in directed Base Closure and Realignment and other major projects.

General LaBrutta enlisted in the Air Force in 1981 and later earned a commission as a Personnel Officer through the Air Force Reserve Officer
Training Corps in May 1989. He has served in a wide variety of assignments to include base level, the Air Force Personnel Center, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, a Major Air Force Command and Combatant Command staff. His command tours
include squadron, group and wing levels. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Director, Manpower and Personnel, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Florida.

EDUCATION:
1989 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Business Administration, Texas Lutheran College
1994 Master of Science in Business Management, Florida Institute of Technology
1997 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2002 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, RI
2007 Master of Strategic Studies "With Highest Distinction," Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, NC
2008 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, NC


ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1989 - Jun 1992, Chief, Personnel Utilization Section; Chief, Quality Force Section; Chief, Personnel Programs Section, Brooks AFB, TX
2. Jul 1992 - Jul 1995, OIC, Intelligence Assignments and Human Resource Management; DP Quality Advisor; OIC, Senior Officer Personnel Programs, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA
3. Aug 1995 - May 1997, Air Force Intern, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
4. May 1997 - Apr 1998, Commander, Military Personnel Flight, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
5. May 1998 - Jun 2001, Chief, Personnel Officer Assignments & Chief, Officer Promotions Management, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
6. Jul 2001 - May 2002, Student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, RI
7. Jun 2002 - Jun 2004, Commander, 355th Mission Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
8. Jul 2004 - Jun 2006, Chief, Director's Action Group and Vice Director for the Manpower and Personnel Directorate, JCS/J-1, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. Jul 2006 - May 2007, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
10. Jun 2007 - Oct 2008, Commander, 37th Mission Support Group, Lackland AFB, TX
11. Nov 2008 - Jun 2010, Director of Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA
12. Jun 2010 - Jan 2012, Commander, 72d Air Base Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, OK
13. January 2012 - May 2013, Director, Manpower and Personnel, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, FL
14. May 2013 - present, Commander, 502d Air Base Wing and Joint Base San Antonio,  Ft Sam Houston, TX

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:
1. July 2004 - June 2006, Chief, Director's Action Group and Vice Director for the Manpower and Personnel Directorate, JCS/J-1, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and a colonel
2. January 2012 - May 2013, Director, Manpower and Personnel, United States Central Command, as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 14, 1989
First Lieutenant June 9, 1991
Captain June 9, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003
Colonel Jan. 1, 2007
Brigadier General Frocked

(Current as of 29 May 2013)





 Inside JBSA

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act